Tuesday, October 9, 2007
[…] What, you didn't know that? If a judge has no power to force a lower court to follow her rulings, that judge's opinions cannot bind a lower court. Thus, Judge Wingate was bound only by United States Supreme Court and Fifth Circuit precedent; neither of which have passed on this issue.

In addition, Legal Schnauzer has also misunderstood the conviction. Let me rephrase that; the bribery charge includes a lesser included offense of giving an illegal gratuity, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 201(c)(1)(A). This offense is defined as giving something of value “for or because of any official act performed or to be performed by such public official.” To be fair, this particular statute arguably applies only to federal officials, Sec. 201(a).